Name:Roundy Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Roundy deserted farmstead dating to at least the early 17th century; Hemery suggests farm was established by the mid-late 16th century. Two buildings with yards and gardens; entrance lane from open moor; in forestry commission plantation. Shown as 'Roundepark', still roofed, on mid-19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1401 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 10/04/1953, 540/1040, 0129 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351329.

Photograph taken on 10th April 1953.

Building shown still roofed on 19th century Tithe Map in a curvilinear enclosure. The Apportionment for 'Roundepark' lists Field Number 985 as 'Houses and Court' and Field Number 986 as 'Gardens'.

'Roundy Farm (Ruin)' shown on 19th century map as several small buildings in two curvilinear enclosures.

Burnard, R., 1894, Dartmoor Pictorial Records. Plymouth, 67-68 (Monograph). SDV232119.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 99-100 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1939, Eighth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 182 (Article in Serial). SDV149484.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3439-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ruin visible at SX 57817011.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3439-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 153 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Door lintel of old farmhouse, now removed to Burrator, bears the date 1668.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Roundy Farm. Deserted farm site. Two buildings with yards and gardens; entrance lane from open moor; in forestry commission plantation.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX 578702 A deserted Medieval site, known as Roundy Farm, consisting of two buildings and enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 111 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 28th October 1966. Lintel stone bore date 1668. The farmhouse is quite small with very small windows. Fireplace could not be seen though lintel was visible. Possible stairwell with blocked doorway.

(19/08/1977) This deserted Medieval site in Burrator Forest consists of the remains of two contiguous buildings at SX 5781 7011 with the remains of another possible building at SX 5778 7011. The two contiguous buildings measure internally 4.5 x 3.7m and 7.8 x 3.0m with drystone walls 2.0m in height and 0.7m thick. One of them has two window openings remaining, which measure 0.6 x 0.3m. The possible building at SX 5778 7011 measures 13.0m x 2.5 internally with a subdivision at 5.3m from the west end; its wall is 1.2m high and 0.6m thick. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No.16/plans in SMR (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

A complex of ruined farm buildings with an open sided pound to the north west. A lane can be traced leading from the farm to the open moor to the east. Substantial remains survive. There was certainly a farm here in the 17th century but it is probably very much older in origin. Trees to be cleared in 1979-80.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 139-140, 141-43 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Additional bibliography.

Visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

Site visited on 4th May 1993. Roundy Farm is situated within a large sub circular enclosure. The earliest published reference to this site is a 1609 presentment respecting the forest, and this refers to this part of the moor, and speaks of 'certayne howses' that had been erected here and of land that had been enclosed. The date at which this site was abandoned is not known with certainty, though the Tithe Map of 1839 shows the buildings still to be roofed, though by the early 20th century, when Crossing was visiting the area, the site was deserted.

Fletcher, M. J., 2008, Field investigator's comments (Report - Survey). SDV363409.

(04/02/2008) The roofless ruins of this farmstead and is associated plots and structures is well preserved. The dated door lintel has been removed. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Roundy (Un-published). SDV352501.

Roundy a deserted farmstead known as 'Roundepark'.

Curvilinear fields shown on modern mapping with traces of walls and buildings.

Roundy farmstead lies within a large sub-circular enclosure. The earliest published reference to this site dates to 1609. It is not known when it was abandoned. A map of 1839 shows roofed buildings, but by the early 20th century the site was deserted. Scheduled.

Williams, C., 2020, Keaglesborough / Gnantham notes, Walkhampton (Interpretation). SDV363687.

Author cites Hemery (1983) who states that the homestead here may have been established as easrly as 1563.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 08/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Roundy farmstead lies within a large sub-circular enclosure. The farmhouse is terraced into the hillslope and survives as a 2-roomed building defined by a 0.7 metre wide drystone wall standing up to 2.6 metres high. The upper room measures 5.1 metres by 3.9 metres and is separated by a rubble wall from the lower room which is 3.9 metres by 3.3 metres. There were opposed doors in the long walls of the lower room, though the eastern door is now blocked. This originally gave access to a small structure dug into the hillside, surviving as a 0.7 metre deep drystone-lined pit with internal dimensions of 2.44 metres by 1.37 metres. This is interpreted as the base of a stairwell. The west-facing door gives onto a passage leading to the farmyard. It has been suggested that this building was originally a medieval longhouse, but much of the standing fabric probably dates to the later 17th century and the door lintel bears the date 1668 as well as the initials RC. A barn adjoins the lower side of the farmhouse, surviving as a single-roomed building defined by a 1.3 metre high drystone wall. The interior measures 7.62 metres 3.05 metres and west-facing the doorway gives onto the farmyard. East of this barn is a stone-lined hollow, 8.8 metres by 2.2 metres and up to 1.5 metres deep, interpreted as a root crop storage facility. A hollow way, 2.6 metres wide and 1 metre deep, leads to the farmstead. It is defined to the north by a drystone revetment and to the south by a drystone wall. 2 garden areas have been identified, one west of the farmstead, the other east of the barn. A third lies within an abandoned stone hut circle, 70 metre to the north-west. West of the farmstead lies a small, open-sided structure, 2.1 metres by 1.37 metres internally and defined by a 1 metre high drystone wall. This may be an outside lavatory or a dog kennel. Further west stands a 2-roomed building with walls 1metre wide and 1.1 metre high. The eastern room measures 7.32 metres by 2.44 metres and the western room is 5.79 metres by 2.44 metres. It may have provided additional storage space or an undercover work area. The earliest published reference to this site dates to 1609. It is not known when it was abandoned. A map of 1839 shows roofed buildings, but by the early 20th century the site was deserted. Scheduled. (Scheduled Monument Revision, 06/10/2000).