Name:Cairn at west end of alignment south-west of Black Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Largest of three cairns, 6 metres from south-west end of alignment. Measures 9 metres by 4 metres by 0.8 metres high. Partially underlies field boundary. Survey in 2007 suggested these may be clearance cairns.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 48-50, Map 45, Figures 45.11 & 45.11.2 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Black Tor stone row cairn '1' at SX56997137 of 9 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. This terminal cairn is badly misshapen with upcast from the central hollow piled 0.4 metres high around the eastern edge and a large portion next to the newtake wall missing altogether.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Meavy Valley Archaeology Interim Report for 1996 (Report - Survey). SDV360393.

(13/05/1996) Plane table survey at 1:50.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Prehistoric Stone Row, 7, 12; fig 6, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV360977.

A cairn cemetery developed around the south-western end of a stone row (SX 57 SE 35) are mostly small mounds, some of them apparently undug. A pair was sited remarkably close to the terminal cairn, one 4.5m by 0.3m high and the other 3m by 0.3m high. About 70m to the south-west is another pair only 5m apart and in similar condition - one 6m by 0.8m high trenched across the north edge and centre and the second 4m by 0.4m high with a retaining circle seemingly undisturbed. In the neighbouring field to the east at least half a dozen more mounds 2.5m to 5m across are also likely burial mounds. These are roughly circular turf-covered structures with a few upended slabs showing above the surface, quite different from the irregular piles of rubble dotting the well-cleared fields immediately downhill and further north.

Visible.

(13/10/2007) Cairns, probably field clearance cairns rather than funerary monuments. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.
Butler has suggested that some of the cairns are of prehistoric date. While it is impossible to totally refute this, it does seem most likely that all the small cairns lying south-east of the row are associated with the historic field system rather than the row. An exception to this is the group to the south-west (SX 57 SE 77).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-94 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 23/11/2019. Overall condition good. Photo taken.