Name:Hut circle 240 metres south-west of Yellowmeade Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Western of a pair of hut circles to the south-west of Yellowmeade Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(18/08/1950) A solitary hut circle of double walled type. Diameter 7.0 metres, width of wall 1.75 metres, height 0.3 metres. It has been pillaged and some stones have been tumbled into the interior. Most of the small stones forming the interior of the walls have become turf covered and only the larger external stones stand out clearly. The entrance is towards the south-south-west.

Royal Air Force, 1964, F63/58/6399, 42-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV229824.

(07/02/1980) There are three hut circles and a fragment of enclosure walling in an area of rough pasture which has been partly stripped of stone for the construction of the Yellowmead newtakes. At SX 56517404 is a double-walled hut of Type 2 with walling 0.3 metre high and 1.8 metres wide; there is a poorly defined entrance gap in the south-west. The internal diameter is 6.4 metres.

Not visible on 1964 aerial photographs.

Site visited on 11th June 1999. At SX56517404. The western of two stone hut circles 240 metres south-west of Yellowmeade Farm. Diameter 6.0 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.55 metres high. A 215 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. A 2.7 metres diameter scatter of stones within the north-east part of the hut may represent the remnants of a collapsed much later structure or possibly a cairn. Low grass cover.

Badly damaged hut of 6.5 metres to the south of settlement at Yellowmeade.

Visible on aerial pphotograph.