Name:Roman coins found on Blackey Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Four Roman coins, of Hadrian, Constantine I, Constantine II and Decentius, in Somerset County Museum, Taunton, are labelled as found on Blackey Tor, Dartmoor, and a letter with them describes their finding in a cleft of granite outcrop sometime before 1863. They seem from the letter to have been part of a hoard; and were evidently deposited in the mid 4th century, as the Hadrian is the only one to show much wear. 'Blackey Tor' cannot be identified with certainty; but is thought to be probably the one on Walkhampton Common (Black Tor SX 5734 7178). There are two other Black Tors on the moor, one above the West Okement river, the other on the Avon, below Riders Rings.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PAS FindspotCode: IARCH-A19E9E

• FINDSPOT (IV - 350 AD (Between) to 353 AD (Between))

AD 117-138, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV252173.

Roman coins. Hadrian (ad 117-138) sesterius, reverse illegible, in very worn condition and poor preservation.

TDA/30(1898, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV252174.

One of four coins found on blackey tor, dartmoor, in a crevice. The only known roman coin hoard on dartmoor is from okehampton park; it is of 4th century (constantinian) date (tda/30(1898)113)).

AD306-337, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV252175.

The deposit is approximately of mid 4th century date.2. Constantine i (ad306-337), gloria exercitus type, 2 soldiers, 2 standards, trier mint, 16mm.

AD 337-340, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV252176.

3. Constantine ii (ad 337-340), gloria exercitus type, 1 standard, 2 soldiers, trier mint, 13mm.

AD 351-353, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV252177.

4. Decentius (ad 351-353), 2 victories with wreath, vot xxv, lyons mint, 18mm.

Osa=sx57se62.

Fox, A., 1953, 20th Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 172-3 (Article in Serial). SDV223412.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Meavy Valley Archaeology Interim Report for 1996, 5, 15(1997)7 (Report - Interim). SDV360393.

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, IARCH-A19E9E (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 1863) Blackey Tor, Roman coin hoard (4 coins) recorded. Hoard dated to AD 350 - AD 353 (Constantine III).