Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Stockland

Summary

A scatter of prehistoric flints was collected from this field (tm 64 : middle field) by n. Pearce. A total of 214 pieces was collected of which 128 are flint and 86 chert. For brief details see emafu 1993 archive (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

Protected Status

• SHINE: Flint scatter comprising some 375 pieces indicative of a prehistoric activity area to south of Cuckford Farm

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Mus=exe (pearce collection).

Des=stockland tithe map and apportionment book/(1844).

Mus=exe/15/1994.27.

Des=pearce collection (ramm):flint/catalogue in smr/(july 1994).

Mus=exe/15/1994.30.

Des=worksheets(redgrave, s. )/(february 1996-april 1999)/in pf.

Mus=ramm(exeter)/redgrave collection/list of lithics/in pf.

Includes flint: 24 scrapers, 1 knife, 14 blades, 2 awls, 1 leaf-shaped arrowhead (separately accessioned). Chert: 11 scrapers, 5 blades, 6 notched (pearce).

A scatter of prehistoric flints was collected from this field (tm 64 : middle field) by n. Pearce. A total of 214 pieces was collected of which 128 are flint and 86 chert. For brief details see emafu 1993 archive.

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

(redgrave) 49 flint + 73 chert artefacts found while fieldwalking in 1994 in field nos 64, 66 + 67 on the tithe apportionment (worksheet).