Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Ugborough

Summary

Witchcombe house, dwelling house in a secluded valley near the s border of ugborough parish. Vis=14/1/1953 (os). A farmhouse now converted into a modern residence, with new slate roof and concrete facing. No feature of real interest. Two storeys: roof of two levels- the upper or higher-roofed part having three windows in the upper storey; centre doorway with small canopy over; a modern chimney stack rising in the end wall adjoining the lower part of the house. The house is built against a bank of high ground which protects it on the n side. There is one medium-sized barn near the side of the house. At each end of the building there is a stone lean-to. Witchcombe was the seat of the kempthorne family in the 17th century, and admiral sir john kempthorne was born there in 1620. Not clear how much of the present house dates from that era.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))