Name:Hut Circles '59' and '60' at Watern Oke settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut Circles '59' and '60' are a pair of conjoined huts at Watern Oke settlement.The north-western hut is 6.5 metres by 4.5 metres with walls 1.3 metres wide by up to 1.3 metres high and a north-western doorway. The south-eastern hut is 4.2 metre diameter with walls 1.4 metres wide by 1 metre high. Excavations in 1905 revealed hearths at the east and north sides of the western hut along with a pile of cooking stones and a flint. The eastern hut revealed a hearth against the east wall

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE9
  • Pastscape: 440603

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 110-111, huts 59 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

Two hut circles of a settlement at Watern Oke. Hut 59; internal diameter measures 15 feet (4.57m). Excellently built of large boulders, entrance at west, fireplaces at east and north. A pile of cooking stones and flint found.
Hut 60; measures 15 feet (4.57m) by 9 feet (2.74m). Rather irregular or oval with longer diameter running east-west. No visible trace of an entrance. Burnt stones at east showing fireplace.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Schedule details (Schedule Document). SDV267793.

(1990) Double stone hut circle forming part of large unenclosed settlement. Two rooms defined by stone and earth walls. Western room measures 6.5m by 4.5m defined by wall 1.3m wide, 1.3m high. Doorway to west-north-west defined on northern side by substantial earthfast boulder.
Eastern room is 4.2m in diameter; wall 1.4m wide, 1m high. Excavations in 1905 revealed hearths at east and north sides of west room, along with pile of cooking stones and a flint artefact. In the eastern room a hearth was located against the eastern wall.

(1992) Conjoined hut circle terraced into hillslope. The western room measures 6.5m by 4.5m and is defined by a 1.3m wide single orthostat wall standing up to 1.3m high. The doorway faces west-north-west and is defined on its north side by a substantial earthfast boulder.
The eastern room measures 4.2m in diameter and the surrounding coursed wall is 1.4m wide and 1m high.
Excavations by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1905 revealed hearths at the east and north sides of the west room along with a pile of cooking stones and a flint. In the east room, a hearth was found against the east wall.

Hut circles '7' and '8' shown adjoining at 'Watern Oke West Settlement'. The northern Hut '7' of 5.4 metres by 4.5 metres and southern Hut '8' of 4.6 metres by 2.8 metres stand somewhat apart from the rest of the settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Two hut circles shown on survey.