Name:Kennel Quarries, Ugborough

Summary

Kennel Quarries (Disused) and a second ‘Old Quarry’ to the north-west are depicted as pits on the First Edition 25inch Ordnance Survey map. The pits are largely overgrown on aerial photographs of 1946 but clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The Kennels, immediately south-east of Kennel quarries, might be constructed on ground made from quarry spoil.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ussher, W. A. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159962.

Fowlescombe & kennel quarry (ussher).

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV164141.

'kennel quarries (disused)' indicated on os 6" (1906) and on os 6" (1969) (os).

Ussher, w. A. E. /the geology of the country around ivybridge and modbury/ (1912).

Des=os 6" (1906) sheet 126nw.

Kennel Quarries (Disused) and a second ‘Old Quarry’ to the north-west are depicted.

The pits are largely obscured by tree cover.

Pits and mounds are identifiable as earthworks.

This might support the interpretation that the quarries, of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin, had ceased to be worked prior to the 1880s.
The pits are largely overgrown on aerial photographs of 1946 but are clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.
An oval mound circa 40m across, presumably spoil, is identifiable on the southern, downslope side of the Old Quarry. A D-shaped mound or terrace circa 90 by 70m is identifiable fanning out below Kennel Quarry. It is on this mound or terrace, also presumed to comprise spoil from the quarry, from that The Kennels are constructed.