Name:Cairn alignment 410 metres south east of Sourton Tors

Summary

Vis=30/4/1993 (gerrard) the cairn alignment is orientated nne-ssw from above ngr to sx54748982 and includes a 344.5m long row of 74 small cairns with a large mound at either end. The diameters of the small cairns range from 1m to 2.5m and their heights from 0.1m to 0.4m, with a spacing of between 4m and 6m. The cairn at the s end measures 10m in diameter and stands up to 0.4m high. A number of shallow hollows in the surface of the mound, suggest partial early excavation or robbing. The cairn at the n end measures 13m in diameter and 0.8m high. A number of stone slabs set around the perimeter of the mound indicate the presence of a kerb which now survives largely as a buried feature. The surface of this cairn is also pitted with shallow hollows indicating previous robbing or partial excavation. The alignment is cut through by a later post-medieval boundary ditch. This cairn alignment is the only known example on dartmoor and perhaps in britain (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Turner, j. R. /pdas/49(1991)143-4/a cairn alignment on sourton common, dartmoor.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/130993. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.