Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Sourton

Summary

Cairn forming an outlying part of Lake Down cairnfield. Situated on a narrow natural terrace on a steep west-facing slope overlooking west Devon. Sub-circular. Measures 6m in diameter and stands up to 1.2m high. This cairn may contain burials, but it is also part of the nearby cairnfield which represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.

Summary from record MDV61981:
Vis=30/4/1993 (gerrard, s. ) cairn forming an outlying part of lake down cairnfield. Situated on a narrow natural terrace on a steep w-facing slope overlooking west devon. Sub-circular. Measures 6m in diam and stands up to 1.2m high. This cairn may contain burials, but it is also part of the nearby cairnfield which represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))