Name:Cairn south-east of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

A disturbed, turf-covered, stony round cairn on the south slope of Legis Tor, possibly associated and contemporary with two similar examples further to the NE. The cairn is somewhat spread and misshapen and has evidence of having been dug into on the NE side, although no cist has been exposed. The maximum spread is 4.8m and the remains stand to 0.4m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 130882, (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(22/02/1994) SX 5734 6541 Round cairn forming part of an extensive prehistoric settlement situated on the south-facing slope of Legis Tor. Cairn mound measures 5.4m in diameter and stands up to 0.6m high. A small number of stones set on edge around the western perimeter indicates the presence of a kerb which survives elsewhere as a buried feature.

Not recorded in Probert's survey; identification may be uncertain.

Not recorded.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-25 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(02/03/2020) Cairn identified by volunteer recorders. Condition of feature assessed as good, although vegetation encroachment (heavy bracken) is affecting the feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during March 2020 visit.

On the hillslope above the eastern part of the settlement are three round cairns. The perimeters of all three mounds are denoted in places by stones set on edge, which indicate the presence of kerbs which survive partly as buried features. The western mound measures 5.4 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.6 metres high.

Visible on the lidar data.