Name:Tinner's hut north of the River Plym, Legis Tor Warren

Summary

A single-roomed rectangular tinners' building or lodge, built into a hollow at the top of the south-facing scarp of the tinworks on the north side of the River Plym. The coursed granite walls have a maximum height of 0.95m and are 0.75m thick. The internal dimensions are 3.3m by 2.2m, and there is an entrance opening on the SE corner. Much tumbled masonry lies within the interior. A fireplace recess is visible in the northern wall with a fallen lintel lying within the tumble of the interior.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1960, Warrens of Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV355679.

(13/02/1979) In a river cliff on the north bank of the River Plym at 249.0m O.D. is a tinner's hut. It comprises a rectangular building measuring 7.0m by 4.2m internally with drystone walling 0.7m thick and 1.0m high. It lies in an area of extensive tin streaming.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

22/02/1993 Tinners' building terraced into the south-facing scarp of the River Plym on the southern slopes of Legis Tor. It is a single-roomed structure and is defined by 1.2m wide and 1m high coursed walling. The interior of the building measures 3m long by 1.5m wide and a recess in the n wall represents a fire-place, whose lintel has collapsed into the room. A clearly defined doorway survives in the southern wall.
This structure is considered to be a tinners' building because of its proximity to a large alluvial streamwork.

(07/02/2005) SX 5686 6517. A crude, single-roomed structure built into a hollow on the edge of the extensive streamworking remains flanking the River Plym. The walls are largely overgrown and in a state of collapse. A entrance lies in the southern end.

A tinners' building or lodge built into a cutting of the tinwork scarp north of the River Plym.