Name:Structure on the west edge of enclosure south-west of Legis Tor

Summary

A hut circle attached to the SW corner of the large hut settlement (3979) by two short lengths of enclosure wall. The interior appears to have been cleared, giving a depth of up to 1m on the south side where it is banked. The interior appears elliptical and measures 5.6m by 4.7m. The position of the entrance has become obscured.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Pastscape: 438698

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Hut circle shown on early 20th century map.

Griffiths, W. E., 1951, Early settlement in Caernarvonshire, 63-6 (Article in Serial). SDV224028.

Fox, A., 1951, Early Settlement on Dartmoor and in North Wales, 167-8 (Article in Serial). SDV255788.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1952 /1953, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

22/02/1993 (SX 56896517) Hut circle terraced into the hillslope, and of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior is oval, measuring 5.3m by 3m , and is defined by a 1.7m wide wall standing up to 0.8m high. The doorway faces south-south-west and is partly blocked with loose rubble.
Excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1895 and this work recovered bowl fragments which have been identified by Ralegh Radford as being similar to Neolithic sherds found at Maiden Castle. Griffiths and Fox, however consider that a Bronze Age date for this material is possible. Earthwork evidence to support the early date is provided by a length of rubble boundary wall which leads from this hut and is partly sealed by the western boundary wall of enclosure B.

Hut Circle '9' of 4.3 metres diameter seems to have been deliberately excluded from the enclosures within Settlement 'A' at Legis Tor. it is attached by wing walls to the exterior of the western enclosure. A 'few rounded stones' were the only finds in the late 19th century excavations.

(15/02/2005) SX 5689 6518 Feature interpreted as a hut by the Ordnance Survey (1977). This feature is a sub-rectangular structure measuring 4.5m east to west by 2.9m with unbroken walls 2.0m wide and 1.0m high. It is adjoined by a small poorly built enclosure roughly 8.5m in diameter. Although it is difficult to give date or function to these later features, it is thought they may relate to the warrening phase of activity on this site.

Circle visible on aerial photograph.

Depicted on GIS survey layer.