Name:Methodist chapel / school at Foggintor Quarry

Summary

The Widecombe and Dartmoor Charity Schools helped set up a school at Foggintor Quarry after the Princetown Barrack School ceased in 1850. A building adjoining Hill Cottages served as a chapel-cum-school.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• SCHOOL (XIX to World War I - 1850 AD to 1915 AD)
  • METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1880 AD to 1883 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Methodist Chapel' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Stanier, P., 1985, Granite Quarrying in Devon and Cornwall, 183 (Article in Serial). SDV342268.

By 1883 there was a Wesleyan Chapel at Foggintor Quarry.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 75, 95, 100-101, photographs (Monograph). SDV359884.

Listed in the account books for the Widecombe and Dartmoor Charity Schools is Foggintor Quarry. An 1840s report states that the directors of Foggintor Quarry had fitted up (and paid the teacher of) a spacious school in Princetown for the children of their workers. Probably in the barracks, when the prison reopened in 1850, the school moved to a building at the quarry adjoining Hill Cottages. It served as a chapel-cum-school and the Charity continued to support a few scholars there until at least 1856.
It was used again briefly between 1913-15 when the school north of Red Cottages closed. Later it was used as a workshop and finally became a private dwelling dwelling.