Name:Cist 1 kilometre east of Nun's Cross Farm

Summary

Cist near remains of tin workings on Crane Hill. No remains of a cairn can now be seen. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• SHINE: Stones of a Bronze Age cist near remains of tin workings on Crane Hill

Breton, H. H., 1912, Beautiful Dartmoor III. Southern Quarter, 18-19 (Monograph). SDV250997.

Worth, R. H., 1927, Proceedings at the 66th Annual Meeting, 69 (Article in Serial). SDV338184.

A kistvaen near Fox Tor Mire. About two thirds of a mile from Nun Cross Farm on the eastern bank of the stream lies a kistvaen whose cover stone and south-western side stone have been removed. The north-eastern side is formed by two stones which overlap to the extent of 0.152 meters. The length of the kist along this side is 1.1 meters; its average width must have been about 0.7 meters. The stones at present stand but little above the ground level but without excavation it is not possible to say what the depth might be. Some stones yet remain of the cairn or barrow which formerly covered the kist. Other details: 46th Report on Barrows.

No trace of a cairn could be detected. Other details: Plan and photograph..

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

The remains of a cairn enclosing a cist, placed south-east to north-west, with the south-western side slab missing. (Visited on 20/9/1975)

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1978, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV250992.

A cist 0.8 meters by 1.2 meters and 0.2 meters above ground level. As planned by Worth. No cairn was visible at this time (citing Ordnance Survey).

Not visible to be recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

This cist was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.

English Heritage, 2005, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Map object based on this Source.