Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Grim's grave, langcombe. A fine and perfect specimen standing in a mound surrounded by nine stones in a circle, all standing. The cover stone lay diagonally across the kist, and has now been lifted out and lies within the circle on the south side. No results from excavation, but one flint was found on the surface within a few feet of kistvaen. Stone circle(diam 5.486m), kist(leng 914mm to 1.067m, breadth 762mm to 813mm), depth(before excavation 610mm, original depth 965mm) most of the stones in the circle lean outwards, due to trenching, round the circle (os citing worth).

Vis=19/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn with retaining circle (9 stones standing in 1896), enclosing cist, placed nearly s/n; capstone in position. Diam 5.5m, height 0.5m.

RCHME, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144518.

Vis=12/9/1078 (os) flat topped turf covered mound of stones 4.5m diam, 0.5m high. Peristalith has 9 upright stones from 0.6m to 1m high. Central cist has had the coverstone replaced, as in the plan of 1950 (rchme, citing os).

OS CITING WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162949.

Vis=10/10/1961 (ancient monuments) square cist with small modern(?) capstone surrounding by a ring of about 10 large stones 0.9m - 1.21m high. Moorland.

Vis=not visible (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments) a retaining kerb of 9, possibly 10, stones up to 1m in height, surrounding a mound 5.5m in diameter and 0.5m high with a central cist measuring 1m long x up to 0.8m wide x 0.9m deep. Side and end slabs are in place and coverstone has been replaced in position. Ground outside the kerb is badly eroded, leaving the monument standing above the surrounding ground level (ancient monuments).

DNH:11/7/1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV162956.

Vis=smc granted for removal of stranded turf from the eroded gully, infilling with degraded granite, turf where possible or cover with appropriately seeded topsoil and protect areas with gorse cuttings or twigs (dnh:11/7/1985).

Osa=sx66nw33/plan.

Rowe, s. /perambulation of the forest of dartmoor/(1896)171-2.

Worth, r. H (1890) 'the moorland plym' p.309.

Falcon, t. A. /dartmoor illustrated/(1900) p.59.

Worth, r. H. /tda/33(1901)120-121/pl xvi.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)42 72 fig 14/d20.

Vis=turner records this as a ring setting, 3.2m internal diam around a central cist. The orthostats are large, flat and pointed and tilt outwards (turner).

Dnh/smc letter (11/7/1995)/in smr.