Name:Platform cairn and cist 80 metres south-east of Calveslake Tor

Summary

A very perfect and well constructed kistvaen. The inside measurement at the top of this kistvaen are, length 1.092m, width at north end 495mm, at south end 533mm, depth to the floor 787mm. The depth of soil which had accumulated over the floor of the kist was 305mm. The coverstone overhangs the eastern side of the kist. The shape is irregular, the longer diagonal 2.134m, its shorter 1.829m. The barrow in which the kist stands has a diameter of 5.49m. There is no circle of stones. Excavation yielded a single flint arrowhead, 27mm in length, greatest breadth 17mm tanged but not barbed. The certainty and precision of the two strokes which gave shape to the tang indicate that the maker had a perfect mastery over his material. No pottery was found, but three rough flint flakes in addition to the arrowhead and a quartz crystal were discovered.

Vis=12/6/1996 (gerrard) at sx60876754. Platform cairn containing a cist is situated on a north west facing slope overlooking the valley of the river plym [1]. The cairn and cist form part of a dispersed group of funerary monuments. The cairn mound measures 7m in diameter, stands up to 1m high and is surrounded by a 2m wide and 0.3m high berm. The cairn has been excavated to reveal a cist orientated north west to south east, although its northern side is still partially covered by a large cover slab, which measures 1.9m long by 1.2m wide. The interior of the cist measures 1.1m long, 0.53m in width at the south east end tapering to 0.5m wide at the north west end. A fine tanged arrowhead, three flint flakes and a quartz crystal were found during excavation in 1899. The edge of the cairn is denoted on part of the western side by edge set stones which indicate the presence of a kerb which may survive elsewhere as a buried feature. A mound lying about 30m sse of the cairn is the result of badger disturbance (mpp).

GRINSELL AND TRAHAIR, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV153839.

Vis=18/9/1974 (grinsell and trahair) cairn enclosing cist placed nw at calveslake tor. Excavated by r. H. Worth, tanged flint arrowhead, three flint flakes and a quartz crystal found. Diameter 9.0m, height 0.7m.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV162932.

Vis=12/9/1978 (os) on a ne slope at c.400m od, is a turf-covered cairn 9.5m in diam, 0.7m high. Centrally placed within it is a fine cist, as planned by worth (nmr, citing os).

Barrow visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

Worth, r. N. /tda/22(1890)52/12th report of the barrow committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/32(1900)53/19th report of the barrow committee.

Osa=sx66nw12/plan, photo.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)304-5/102.1176.