Name:Cist between Deadmans Bottom and Langcombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Cist between Deadmans Bottom and Langcombe Brook which was once surrounded by a cairn of 4.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a central rectangular cist

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1890, 12th Report of the Barrow Committee, 52 (Article in Serial). SDV346007.

Langcombe, Deadman's Bottom; three kistvaens were found by Mr. Button, of which two are near enough to each other to be regarded as forming a pair and the third lies some way to the north of the other two.
Western of two cairns south-east of Deadman's Bottom. Cairn 'B' of 4.5 metres diameter by 0.15 metres high with an opened rectangular cist.
At present the soil fully fills the kist, and the stones are barely above ground level. The coverstone is missing. About a couple of hundred metres to the north east of the junction of the tributary which joins the Langcombe Brook on its northern side, are a group of stone remains, mainly two kistvaens. In both of these the whole kist stands above ground level, and the barrows, if they had enclosed them, have been removed. The more important kist still has three sides standing; the western side and the unbroken coverstone lie close by. Surrounded by a stone circle. The other kist has collapsed, with the coverstone still resting on two sides.

Worth, R. H., 1934, 53rd Report of the Barrow Committee, 39 (Article in Serial). SDV345863.

Cist (listed as 'D' by Worth) found at Deadman's Bottom Langcombe, by Mr Button. Internal dimensions, lenght 3 feet 8 inches, width 2 feet. The stones are barely visible above grass level. The cover stone is missing.

Ancient Monuments, 1965/1992, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV162893.

(1965) Western of two cairns south east of Deadman's Bottom. Cairn A. 305mm high, 4.572m diameter with small square cist eccentrically placed open. Cairn B. North west of A. 152mm high, 4.572m diameter. Opened rectangular cist.
(1992) Mound measures 5m diameter, 0.3m high with retaining kerb on north side. Rectangular cist 0.8m long, 0.7m wide.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 162, Shaugh Prior 10 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 19th September 1975. Cairn with remains of retaining circle on north side enclosing cist placed south-east to north-west. Diameter 3.5 metres, height 0.1 metres.

(13/09/1978) This cist is situated on a west slope at about 390 OD. It is as planned by Worth (1934) and measures 1.2m long by 0.8m wide. There are unsurveyeable traces of an a associated cairn possibly 5.0m in diameter and 0.1m in height.
Surveyed at 1:10000 on PFD.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 76, E44 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Platform circle. Ring of orthostats, 3 metres internal diameter, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.1 metres high with central cist.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 150-3, Map 50, Figures 50.2 & 50.2.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Langcombe Brook '10' at SX60956673 is a possible cairn with a cist. The cairn has almost entirely disappeared but the cist is 1.1 metres by 0.6 metres. Its four sides projected above the turf 50 years ago but are now barely visible beneath the turf.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(28/02/2002) A cist set in an ill-defined slight mound. The cist at ground surface level measures internally 1.2m by from 0.6m to 0.8m wide. It is infilled with turf and a large stone - possibly a coverstone.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

'Cist' shown on modern mapping.

This cairn with a cist lies on a west-facing slope between Langcombe Brook and Deadman's Bottom, close to another cairn and cist. It consists of a mound 5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres in height with a retaining kerb on its northern side and a rectangular cist. The cist is 0.8 metres in length and 0.7 metres in width. It retains both end slabs and the eastern side, the other side slab and coverstone were noted nearby by Worth in 1890.