Name:CIST in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=-/-/1965 (ancient monuments) western of two cairns south east of deadman's bottom. Cairn a.305mm high, 4.572m diameter with small square cist eccentrically placed open. Cairn b. North west of a.152mm high, 4.572m diameter. Opened rectangular cist. Langcombe, deadman's bottom; three kistvaens were found by mr. Button, of which two are near enough to each other to be regarded as forming a pair and the third lies some way to the north of the other two. At present the soil fully fills the kist, and the stones are barely above ground level. The coverstone is missing. About a couple of hundred metres to the north east of the junction of the tributary which joins the langcombe brook on its northern side, are a group of stone remains, mainly two kistvaens. In both of these the whole kist stands above ground level, and the barrows, if they had enclosed them, have been removed. The more important kist still has three sides standing; the western side and the unbroken coverstone lie close by. Surrounded by a stone circle. The other kist has collapsed, with the coverstone still resting on two sides (worth 1890).

Vis=19/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn with remains of retaining circle on n side enclosing cist placed se/nw. Diam 3.5m, height 0.1m.

RCHME, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144518.

Vis=13/9/1978 (os) as planned by worth.1.2m by 0.8m. Unsurveyable traces of an associated cairn possibly 5m diam, 0.1m high (rchme, citing os).

WORTH 1890, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV162889.

Vis=not visible (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1992 (ancient monuments) mound 5m diam, 0.3m high with retaining kerb on n side. Rectangular cist 0.8m long, 0.7m wide (am).

Osa=sx66nw38/plan, photograph.

Worth, r. H. /tda/66(1934)39/53rd report on barrows.

Worth, r. N. /tda/20(1890)52/12th report of the barrow committee.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)162/shaugh prior 10.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)76/e44.

Vis=platform circle. Ring of orthostats, 3m internal diam, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.1m high with central cist (turner).