Name:Pillbox S.AT.601 48 metres south of Bow Bridge, Axminster

Summary

Open fronted breeze-block pillbox on east bank of river Axe just south of road bridge. Part of the Axminster fortified area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. It would have covered the fields and road to the west. Visible as a small, octagonal flat-roofed structure on aerial photographs taken from 1948 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE88
  • Pastscape: 1417425

• ANTI TANK GUN EMPLACEMENT (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)
  • PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, 3199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356746.

A pale structure is visible.

Wills, H., 1985, Wills, H. 1985 Pillboxes, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Rectangular, concrete, west-facing pillbox listed by Wills at SY290981

Horner, W., 1993, Pillboxes (Personal Comment). SDV109631.

Site visit 4th December 1993. Open fronted breeze-block pillbox on east bank of river Axe just south of road bridge. Covers fields and road to west.

Newbery, J. D., 1996, Gun Emplacement, Bow Bridge (Worksheet). SDV356800.

Gun emplacement south of A35 at Bow Bridge over River Axe, just west of Axminster. On eastern bank of river, approximately 20 yards south of road. Hexagonal block stone gun emplacement with two gun bays facing north-west and south, guarding river.

6pdr anti-tank gun emplacement, shell-proof and roofed with a steel pedestal for the gun mounting. Pillbox of type TL55.

THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION, 2008, WWII Pill Boxes in the Axe Valley, 4, 27 (Report - Survey). SDV347565.

SA/T601. 6 pounder gun emplacement. Octagonal, 20 feet across and faced with concrete blockwork. Other details: Photo and plan.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Pillboxes, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345308.

Photograph of an anti-tank gun emplacement at Axminster.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SY2898 08-SEP-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 485450 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
A Second World War type 28 pillbox situated on the east bank of the River Axe at Bow Bridge. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41 and constructed of brick, reinforced concrete and stone. A field visit in 2000 found the structure extant and in a fair condition.
Full description
Anti-tank gun emplacement, on E bank of River Axe, approx. 20 yards S of road. Hexagonal stone block gun emplacement with 2 gun bays facing NW and S guarding the crossing of the river.
6 pdr. gun emplacement stone-block shuttered situated on E side of River Axe with field of fire W across river. With PLAN drawn on form.
Anti-tank gun emplacement, with the strange feature of a concrete block that bisects the arc of fire from the massive main embrasure. This block may well represent a later modification.
6pdr anti-tank gun emplacement, one of sixteen on the Taunton Stop Line. The maximum range of the gun was 600 yards.
[Information from David Hunt]. At Bow Bridge (B3261 road) over River Axe, S of western approach to Axminster. (1)