Name:Beardown Farm, Lydford

Beardown Farm was created from open moorland in the late 18th century.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Beardown marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, to the north-west of Two Bridges.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1988, Beardown Farm, Princetown, Yelverton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV355062.

Probert, S., 1989, Beardown Warren, Princetown, Dartmoor, 229-233 (Article in Monograph). SDV232550.

Beardown Farm was consolidated from open moorland circa 1790. Early boundaries overlain by Beardown Warren.

Stanbrook, E., 1996, The Building of Princetown Church, Dartmoor, 92 (Article in Serial). SDV232552.

Edward Bray occupied the farm in the late 18th-early 19th century.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 48, 49, (Monograph). SDV339713.

Reference by Swete to Bear down Farm, owned at that time by Mr. Bray, resident of Tavistock and steward to the Duke of Bedford. The accompanying illustration shows the farm to be situated in a rather exposed location.

Beardown Farm marked on modern mapping.