Name:Cist at Great Knat's Head, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A Bronze age cist set within a slight amorphous disturbance lies on open moorland in dense heather cover. It measures a maximum 1.0 metre long by 0.70 metres internally and 0.7 metres deep. Two side slabs and a fallen end slab are extant. There is no trace of a cover stone. (Note: not shown accurately on the Ordnance Survey base mapping).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66NW3

• CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1901, 20th Report of the Barrow Committee, 33, plate XV (Article in Serial). SDV163208.

Kistvaen, remains of. This antiquity consists of two side stones and one end stone. The sides have fallen apart which is unusual, and the end stone which leant well over the kist, ultimately falling in consequence of the excavation, has been set in, an approximately vertical position. Dimensions not properly ascertainable. No results from excavation. In the approximate centre of the kistvaen a pit had at some time been sunk 432mm below the level of the floor, but nothing was found therein. There was no trace of a barrow round this kistvaen. The north west coverstone is missing. Measures 0.81m x 0.91m, 0.78m deep.

(07/06/1950) Worth's description is accurate; not correctly shown on the 6 inch map sheet. The north-west stone is missing.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(13/09/1978) The cist, on a westerly slope at 440m OD, is approximately 1.1m long, 1.0m wide and 0.6m deep, and as described and planned by Worth. Surveyed at 1:10000 on PSD

Not visible.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

(24/06/1977) Cist placed east-south-east by west-north-west. North-west slab missing.

(03/06/1995) Cist forming part of a dispersed group of funerary monuments. Survives as a 0.91m by 0.81m by 0.78m deep pit, orientated east-south-east by west-north-west, denoted on the north and south sides by edge set stones. The eastern end slab has been displaced now lies between the two side stones.
A very slight mound standing up to 0.2m high surrounds the cist but this was probably constructed when the cist was partly restored following an excavation in 1901. This work revealed a pit dug into the floor of the cist, but no artefacts were recovered.

Great Gnats' Head cist at SX61206804 with two sides in place and the only remaining endstone has fallen forwards between them.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 308-9, 102.1250 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

English Heritage, 1997, Scheduled Monument Notification (Schedule Document). SDV164760.

Bronze Age cist 0.91m long by 0.81m wide and 0.78m deep. Denoted on the north and south sides by edge set stones. The eastern end stone has now been displaced and lies between the two side stones. A slight mound surrounds the cist but this was probably constructed when the cist was restored following excavation in 1901. This found a pit dug into the floor of the cist but no finds were made. Scheduled.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(28/02/2002) A Bronze age cist set within a slight amorphous disturbance lies on open moorland in dense heather cover.
It measures a maximum 1.0m long by 0.70m internally and 0.7m deep. Two side slabs and a fallen end slab are extant. There is no trace of a cover stone.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Cist' shown 30 metres to the north-east on modern mapping.

This monument, which falls into two areas, includes two round cairns and a cist situated on a west facing slope of Great Gnats' Head overlooking the valley of the River Plym. The cist survives as a 0.91 metres long, 0.81 metres wide and 0.78 metres deep pit, denoted on the north and south sides by edge set stones. The eastern end slab has been displaced and now lies between the two side stones. A very slight mound standing up to 0.2 metres high surrounds the cist but this was probably constructed when the cist was partly restored following excavation in 1901. This work revealed a pit dug into the floor of the cist, but no artefacts were recovered.