Name:Cist at Great Knat's Head

Summary

Kistvaen, remains of. This antiquity consists of two side stones and one end stone. The sides have fallen apart which is unusual, and the end stone which leant well over the kist, ultimately falling in consequence of the excavation, has been set in, an approximately vertical position. Dimensions not properly ascertainable. No results from excavation. In the approximate centre of the kistvaen a pit had at some time been sunk 432mm below the level of the floor, but nothing was found therein. There was no trace of a barrow round this kistvaen. The north west coverstone is missing. Measures 0.81m x 0.91m, 0.78m deep (os citing worth).

Vis=3/6/1995 (gerrard) cist forming part of a dispersed group of funerary monuments. Survives as a 0.91m by 0.81m by 0.78m deep pit, orientated ese-wnw, denoted on the n + s sides by edge set stones. The e end slab has been displaced now lies between the 2 side stones. A very slight mound standing up to 0.2m high surrounds the cist but this was probably constructed when the cist was partly restored following an excavation in 1901. This work revealed a pit dug into the floor of the cist, but no artefacts were recovered (mpp).

Vis=24/6/1977 (turner) cist placed ese/wnw. Nw slab missing.

OS CITING WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV164751.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV164753.

Vis=13/9/1978 (os) cist on westerly slope at 440m od. Approx 1.1m long, 1m wide, 0.6m deep. As described and planned by worth (nmr, citing os).

Not visible (rchm app 1985).

Osa=sx66nw3/plan,photograph.

Worth, r. H. /tda/(1901)33 pl. Xv.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley : the management of an historic landscape/(1994)308-9/102.1250.