Name:STONE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=-/11/1993 (lawrence + greeves) recumbent stone, e-w axis, incised with a cross. Believed to be a coffin stone for resting coffins en route across riddon ridge to the lyth way.

• STONE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

LAWRENCE + GREEVES, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV275278.

MARCHAND, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV275279.

Vis=10/1/1994 (marchand) stone recorded. Suggested function as a way marker from ancient tenement of riddon to lydford.

Des=worksheet (marchand 1994).

Des=m. Lawrence in letter to dcc (7/1/1994).

(17/03/1999) A coffin stone 1080m south-east of Bellever Bridge.
A triangular stone orientated at 280 degrees measuring 1.36m by 0.75m on the east tapering to a point on the west. The stone protrudes up to 0.35m above ground surface. The cross is cut into the upper face 0.30m from the west point. It is 0.18m long west-south-west to east-north-east by 0.12m north-north-west to south-south-east and is up to 0.01m deep. There is no erosion in the vicinity of the stone.