Name:Cist and cairn on Brown Heath

Summary

Kistvaen. The kist consists of two end stones and two side stones and has a depth of 0.9m. The cover stone has been removed and lies to the south of the kist, its greatest dimensions being 1m by 1.1m. The internal dimensions of the kist are length 1.0m, breadth 0.6m. The kist lies within a small cairn 5m in diameter and 0.3m in height. There is no retaining circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=23/6/1976 (grinsell) cairn with two stones of possible retaining circle enclosing cist.4 wall slabs in position, capstone low, waterlogged at the time of visit. Diameter 5m, height 0.3m.

HANKIN, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV144143.

Vis=-/7/1976 (hankin) red lake foot, erme valley. On the west slope of brown heath at a point where the north slope gives a clear view of the valley at erme head. The ground is usually very wet; long grass on granite; the site is difficult to find because the associated cairn has virtually disappeared. Length of sides c.0.9m x 0.6m. Cover stone 1.02m x 0.99m. Depth of cist at least 1.02m. Direction of cist 303 degrees. Altitude c.402m.

PLYMSTOCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151337.

The barrow was opened and found to contain a rifled kistvaen, 2 worked flakes were found in it. Flake a. Has been used on some hard substance; the solid angles left by flaking have been rubbed down, smoothed and left with a dull polish. Flake b. Is similar to other flints found on dartmoor. The two flakes are in the possession of mr. C. E. Birkett dixon (plymstock).

Worth, r. H. /tda/82(1950)45/69th report on barrows.

Fox, a. /tda/85(1953)176/71st report on barrows.

Worth, r. H. /tda/73(1941)55/60th report on barrows.

Des=parish checklist/harford.

RCHM, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151402.

Partly displaced coverstone is 1m square and 0.1m thick. Cist is within a cairn 5.5m in diam and 0.5m high on w side, but merging into the w facing hillslope on its e side. A few large stones with a high quartz or spar content protrude from the turf near the perimeter, but are not certainly part of a retaining circle (rchm, citing os).

Osa=sx66nw19/plan, photo.

Worth, r. H. /tda/34(1902)114/21st report of the barrow committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/73(1941)55-56/60th report of the barrow committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/82(1950)45/69th report of the barrow committee.

Dixon, c. B. /tda/85(1953)176/71st report of the barrow committee.

Vis=17/4/1979 (os) a fine cist measuring internally 0.7m by 1m and 1m deep. Single slabs form the end-stones and s side-stone. N side is a slab resting on a horizontal 'post' type stone.

Not visible (rchm app 1985).