Name:Same as 4309?

Summary

Stallmoor and greenhill stone row. Has a barrow with a retaining circle at the southern end, on the bank of the river erme. The circle has about 20 stones still standing out of about 26; the interior appears raised due to peat cutting on the exterior. The row is in part double, part single. It has a general northerly direction, but is very irregular in alignment. It is thought to be the longest stone row to exist anywhere. It terminates in a small barrow on greenhill. One cairn is associated with the row, about 520m from the stallmoor circle. Gaps in the row are not caused by sinkage or removal of stones, but because they are covered by peat. The whole monument has suffered little from robbing, the circle on stallmoor being unusually perfect. The stones of the row vary in size from point to point, according to local supply available, but there are no really large stones. The largest is in stallmoor circle, 1.6m high (ancient monuments).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151416.

Osa=sx66nw20/plan,photograph. Vis=23/4/1979 (os) supposed extension to cater's beam recorded by falcon could not be identified. Stone circle at s end is as planned by worth.

Worth, r. H. /tda/73(1941)286/the stone rows of dartmoor.

Des=parish checklist/harford. Vis=21/7/1976 (hankin) the long stone row from stall moor to green hill passes through harford parish when it crosses the erme at sx63706570 below erme pound, and runs almost due north following the 388.5m contour at brown heath. The stone row leaves harford parish at redlake sx63706620, length of c.500m. The ground is usually very wet and marshy. This part of the row has survived only in patches - several stones in line, then a long gap before others appear. At red lake most of the stones have been removed in an area worked by tinners.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)403-404.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1967)203-205.

Rowe, s. /a perambulation of dartmoor/(1896)31,412.

Emmett, d. D. /pdas/37(1979)111/stone rows: the traditional view reconsidered.

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)286-287/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 1. Row no.1 (worth, 1946).

Worth, r. H. /tda/38(1906)535-537 map/the stone rows of dartmoor.

Brailsford, j. W. /antiquity/12(1938)445-447/bronze age stone monuments of dartmoor.

Worth, r. H. /dcnq/4,pt.1(1906-1907)11-12/long stone row on erme.

Aph=nmr sx6468/1.

Aph=raf cpe uk 1890/4278(10/12/1946).

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr. As above (nvq).

Des=hazell, e. /(16/1/2002)/the decoding of stall moor circle row/email in pf.

HAZELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV154022.

Stone row extending for c.2.5 miles from stall moor stone circle to green hill cairn through the parishes of cornwood, harford + lydford (hazell).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Vis=est=-/-/1906 (worth) surveyed by worth and the ordnance survey.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

Stone row follows an irregular course between its extremities which are not intervisible, and for the most part along it neither end can be seen. Generally the size of the stones and the condition of the row deteriorates as it goes n; perhaps a reflection of the availability of material, but to some extent resulting from depredations by turf cutters (rchme, citing os).

Visible and recorded between SX 6357 6508 and SX 6364 6667 but not seen with certainty north of this point. NMR and RAF photographs used.