Name:Erme Pound, Harford

Summary

Erme pound. Apparently a medieval or later settlement built on the site of an older pound - quite different from usual type. The hut circles look like the ruins of beehive huts.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• POUND (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Worth, r. H. /tda/34(1902)136/21st report of the barrow committee.

Bate, c. E. /tda/4(1870)503/prehistoric antiquities of dartmoor.

Fogwill, e. G. /tda/86(1954)105-106/pastoralism on dartmoor.

Beckerlegge, j. J. /tda/71(1939)181/8th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Aph=nmr/sx6865/1/(22/4/1976).

Nmr=sx66nw25.

Beckerlegge, J. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163751.

Outside the gates are two little buildings, one of them having seats all the way round it (beckerlegge).

Vis=3/4/1950 (os) an enclosure of modern date, known as erme pound. This was erected, as its name implies, for the purpose of impounding stray cattle. It bears all the evidence of a construction carried out for the purpose of forming an enclosure that should be lasting and inexpensively built. It is irregular in form and comparatively small in size.

Visible and recorded - see sx66nw/29 (rchm app 1985).

FOGWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV275186.

Vis=9/5/1950 (os) a complicated series of small enclosures of comparatively modern date which appear to have been built on the site of prehistoric pound of the usual dartmoor type. The large enclosure is almost certainly prehistoric. The walling is of the 'dry stone' type, quite unlike the walling of the prehistoric pounds, it is in poor condition generally, having collapsed in all parts except those immediately adjacent to the river erme. One of the pounds used to assemble the drifts of livestock on the moor to establish venville rights. It has not been used since about the end of the 18th century. Formed on the site of an earlier enclosure.(fogwill).

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

Coursed walling 0.7m thick and 1m high constructed upon the earlier rubble. The se entrance, 2.5m wide, is also faced with coursed blocks (rchme, citing os).