Name:Cropmark enclosure, north-west of Hestow Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

A ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1992 as cropmarks on the north-west-facing combe slopes to the north-west of Hestow Road, Kingsteignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular enclosure north west of Whiteway Barton

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=14/10/1993 (horner) the site lies on a gentle slope above a steepening in the slope. No features visible. There would appear to be a deeper build up of soil on the s side of the hedge line. S portion of site subject to woodland grant, but due to be planted with shallow rooting trees by agreement (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV294628.

Cropmark enclosure recorded in 1992. Area c 40m by 50m visible but site bisected by hedge and s portion not visible. Possible entrance in e side (aph).

Des=dprfp/horner, b. /(14/10/1993).

Aph=dap/vl 2(7/7/1992).

DCC, 1992, DAP 14395, DAP 14395/02 07-JUL-1992 (VL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351493.

Cropmarks of a ditched enclosure are visible.

Cropmarks of a ditches up to circa 4m wide are visible defining a possible D-shaped enclosure on gentle north-west facing slopes overlooking the steeper slopes of a combe that drop towards Combe Holdridge, Kingsteignton, to the west. The enclosure is bisected by an extant north-west to south-east aligned field boundary and is visible as a cropmark only to the north of this boundary. The visible cropmarks define an enclosed area up to circa 40m across but the full extent of the enclosure may be greater. The enclosure is interpreted as probably of probable later prehistoric to Roman date. The cropmark was not noted on any other sources available to the survey.