Name:OPEN CUT in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Dtrg excavation in 1993 investigated a gully filled with horizontally layered sediments, several of which contained small quantities of tin slag. The cut of an apparent leat is visible in the upper fill (greeves).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• OPEN CUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Greeves, t. /excavation of upper merrivale tin blowing & stamping mill/(1993)4/in pf.
DTRG excavation in 1993 investigated a gully filled with horizontally layered sediments, several of which contained small quantities of tin slag. The cut of an apparent leat is visible in the upper fill (greeves).

Greeves, t. /excavation of upper merrivale tin blowing & stamping mill, peter tavy, dartmoor, devon/(1995)/in pf.
Investigation completed in 1994. Total depth of fill was c.1.5m, with 2 small oval pits (c.1m diam, 0.3m deep) cut deeper into its base. Tin slag and prehistoric flints found in lower levels, but these could be secondary erosions.
A presumed leat recorded in 1993 on northern side of gully, turned out to be a stepped slot of unknown purpose, though it may have held timber, perhaps as a revetment to prevent loose material falling into the gully below (greeves).

(15/06/1999) Openwork north of the tin blowing mill at Upper Merrivale.