Name:CIST in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Kistvaen, langcombe, near deadman's bottom. The southern of two adjoining kistvaens. Three sides only of this kistvaen now stands and these are partly above ground. The remains of the barrow are still visible and the kist is surrounded by a stone circle having a diameter of 4.877m the eastern side of this circle is still perfect. On excavating this kistvaen it was found to contain 356mm of peat over the subsoil floor, and on removal of this numerous fragments of pottery, all apparently belonging to the same vessel, were found resting on and partly embedded in the floor. Small portions of the rim, base and central part of the vessel are sufficiently well preserved to enable the following measurements to be taken. Diameter of urn at mouth, 11.1cm its greatest diameter 15.2cm and diameter of base slightly under 10cm. Height may have been about 18cm. Outside of vessel is brought to a smoother and more uniform surface than inside. Average thickness from 5 to 6mm. Ornamentation is supplied by a series of horizontal lines, four of these encircle the rim which is moulded slightly. Similar ornamental bands occur both above and below the point of greatest diameter. At the extreme western limit of the kistvaen, where the side stone had been removed three barbed and tanged flint arrow heads were found, in perfect condition and of fine workmanship. The largest is 37.5mm long, greatest width 19.5mm. The other two measures 29mm in length and 21mm across the barbs and 24mm long and 18.5mm across the barbs respectively. Neither of these arrowheads bears any sign of use, the delicate edges are as perfect as on day of manufacture.

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=not visible on raf 1946/7 photos (rchm app 1985).

Osa=sx66nw45/plan, drawing.

Worth, r. H. /tda/32(1900)50/19th report of the barrow committee.

Clark, d. L.(1970) beaker pottery of great britain and ireland. No.159 fig.91.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)42 46 72/d12.

GRINSELL AND TRAHAIR, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV153839.

Vis=18/9/1974 (grinsell and trahair) cairn with retaining circle enclosing cist placed sse/nnw, capstone to se. Excavated by r. H. Worth: fragments of european bell-beaker and three barbed-and-tanged flint arrowheads, the latter in torquay natural history society museum. Diam 5.0m, height 0.3m.

Vis=17/5/1950 (os) the diameter of the circle of stones is approx.4.8m of which nine definite stones in the eastern part of the circle are leaning. There is an elongated stone lying to the west of the kistvaen which may be the western side stone.

Vis=turner records this as a ring setting, 4.6m internal diam around a central, protruding, cist (turner).

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

Immediately to w is an elongated stone which may be a dislodged side stone. To se is a slab 1.5m by 1.8m which would seem to have been the capstone (rchme, citing os).