Name:CIST in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Kistvaen, langcombe, near deadman's bottom. The northern of two adjoining kistvaens being 9.60m from the southern one. Much deformed. The sides have both leant towards the west, the northern end stone has slipped in at its eastern end. The cover stone rests on the eastern side stone, and its weight has been largely responsible for the damage of the kist. Excavation yielded no result.

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

RCHME, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144518.

Vis=13/9/1978 (os) as described by worth. Partly concealed by coverstone. No cairn (rchme, citing os).

Worth, r. H. /tda/32(1900)51/19th report of the barrow committee.

Osa=sx66nw39/plan, photograph.

GRINSELL AND TRAHAIR, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV153839.

Vis=18/9/1974 (grinsell and trahair) cairn. Just n of centre is cist placed ese/wnw. Excavated by r. H. Worth without result. Diam 4.5m, height 0.2m.

Not visible (rchm app 1985).