Name:Boundary stone on Taw Marsh north-west of Metheral Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Boundary stone standing between the parishes of South Tawton and Dartmoor Forest. Leaning to the west, this stone lies near cairn at north-west foot of Metheral Hill. Measures 1.0 metre high, 0.4 metres wide and 0.3 metres thick, its north-east face is inscribed with the letter "T".

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(29/01/1998) Boundary stone standing between the parishes of South Tawton and Dartmoor Forest. Letter "T" cut into NE face. Stands at foot of cairn, leans towards the NNW at 40 degrees from vertical. It measures 1.3m by 0.4m by 0.3m thick. Severe animal poaching around NW side. Stones around the boundary stone may have been used to prop it up.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 210, Map 40, Stone 'c' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'c' stands on the edge of a small stony mound and inscribed 'T'.

(10/08/1993) SX 62169042. A cairn and a leaning inscribed stone in stoney ground at the north western foot of Metheral Hill above Taw Marsh. The inscribed stone lies on the western margin of cairn (MDV13061).
The stone, an undressed granite post, leans to the west and measures 1.0m high, 0.4m wide and 0.3m thick. Its north eastern face carries the letter T, 15cm high and 1cm deep. An erosion hollow on the western side has exposed the large boulders which served as trig stones.
This cairn is probably medieval or later in origin and designed to mark the boundary of Dartmoor Forest and South Tawton parishes which in this area runs in a straight line from two boundary stones (SX 68 NW 71) on Metheral Hill to another two stones (SX 69 SW 63) flanking the River Taw.

(24/10/2003) These features remain as described in 1993 though the inscription in the stone has been enhanced by crayon or white paint.