Name:Infantry redoubt south of Skit Bottom

Summary

Infantry redoubt latterly used an artillery target. The monument comprises a crescentic turf and stone bank on average 3.5m wide and a maximum of 1.3m high. It measures 31m overall and possesses a ditch 1.4m wide and 0.4m deep adjacent to its outer, northern, face. The area partially enclosed by the bank was apparently stripped of turf which was presumably used in the construction of the bank.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TARGET (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(10/08/1993) SX 60199032. A military earthwork located on the edge of a slight shelf in the moderate, lower east facing slope of East Mill Tor.
This monument resembles an infantry redoubt and lies in a former artillery impact area. Whatever its early use it latterly functioned as a target butt.
Two similar earthworks (SX 58 NE 18 and SX 59 SE 31) are visible on the west and north flanks of East Mill Tor.

(02/02/2004) This feature remains as described in 1993 and is under no threat.