Name:Two huts on Metheral Hill

Summary

Two hut circles situated on gently sloping ground at the north western foot of Metheral Hill. The huts, on the edge of the stoney ground above Taw Marsh, are not associated with field boundaries though four small cairns lie just to the north.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(29/01/1998) SX 6212 9033 A stone hut circle forming part of an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement 380m SW of a ford on the Small Brook. Measures 3.8m by 3m. Single orthostat and earthwork wall 1.2m wide. SW sector survives as a buried feature.
SX 6213 9031 A stone hut circle forming part of an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement 380m SW of a ford on the Small Brook. Diameter 4.5. Single orthostat + earthwork wall 1.5m wide, 0.35m high. A 220 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Grass, bilberry and gorse.

(02/08/1993) Centred SX 6213 9030. Two hut circles situated on gently sloping ground at the north western foot of Metheral Hill. The huts, on the edge of the stoney ground above Taw Marsh, are not associated with field boundaries though four small cairns (SX 69 SW 68), possibly the result of prehistoric clearance, lie just to the north.
SX 6214 9030. The eastern hut is circular, 4.0m in internal diameter, with a levelled interior. The turf covered boulder walls measure 1.1m wide and remain a maximum of 0.3m high. There is an entrance, 1.0m wide, in the south eastern side.
SX 6212 9031. The western hut is D-shaped with its long wall on the north east. It measures 3.6m north east to south west by 2.9m internally with a levelled interior. The turf covered stoney walls are 1.0m wide and 0.3m high. There is no obvious entrance though a large gap lies in the southern side. (1)

(24/10/2003) These features remain as described in 1993.