Name:CIST in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Kistvaen, deadmans bottom. This is an unusual example in that the coverstone is still over the kist. None the less it appears to have been rifled, the end and side stones having been displaced at the north east and south west angles. The original internal length appears to have been 864mm width 483mm. The greatest length of the coverstone is 1.448m, its greatest width 940mm.

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The edge of the cairn is denoted in at least 2 places by edge set stones which indicate the presence of a kerb which may survive elsewhere as a buried feature. A second cairn recorded by the national trust upper plym inventory as site no.102 1222 at sx61156692 is considered by the mppa archaeologist to represent the remnants of a linear feature such as a boundary wall. This feature is not included within the monument because its extent and character could not be determined (mpp).

Vis=19/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn enclosing cist, placed sse/nnw. Diam 5.5m and height 0.3m.

RCHME, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144518.

Vis=12/9/1978 (os) turf-covered cairn 5.5m diam, 0.4m high. Coverstone 1.5m by 0.6m by 0.3m thick conceals underlying cist (rchme, citing os).

Worth, r. H. /tda/66(1934)40/53rd report on barrows.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)298/102.1170.