Name:Telegraph Cable House northwest of North Sand Bay

19th century Telegraph Cable House to the northwest of North Sand Bay

'Telegraph Cable House' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 136SW (Cartographic). SDV157332.

'Telegraph Cable Ho' marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1907 map. Shown but not marked on 1963 map.

Packer, J. E., 1993, The Salcombe Cable, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV335933.

Humphreys, C. + Laing-Trengove, D. + Morris, B., 2009, Cable Cottage, North Sands, Salcombe, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Study and Archaeological Building Survey, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV347622.

The first structure at North Sands was constructed in or around 1871 to house the British end of the Brest to Salcombe submarine telegraph cable. This cable house replaced an earlier single cell building located to the south, at Starehole Bay. The current building, Cable Cottage, may have originally been structurally similar in plan to the first cable connection hut at Starehole Bay, but it was rebuilt to a more picturesque design probably between 1871 and circa 1885, and subsequently turned over to domestic accommodation. The only remaining evidence found for the cottage's former use was a truncated section of the telegraph cable. The building was demolished in Septermber 2009. See report for full details. Other details: Plans and elevations, photographs.

Map object based on this Source.