Name:Citrus Wall at Combe Royal, Churchstow

Summary

A 19th century citrus wall at Combe Royal house. It is visible as a structure following vegetation clearnace on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 187, Coombe Royal (Article in Serial). SDV360715.

The successful culturing of citrus fruits at Coombe Royal is believed to be unusual. The fruitfulness of trees around the rest of England cannot be equalled.
The Citron trees often produce very sizeable fruits, with several having measured 17, 18, and even 19 inches in circumference. In 1859-60 a harsh winter affected the fruits, for the first time, where a Bergamot Lemon was killed.
The recesses are all 11 feet high, but vary in width. There are eight in total, and these are occupied by Lemon, Bergamot, Citron, Seville Orange, Shaddock, Orange, Lime, and Mandarin Orange.

The citrus wall is shown.

Jackson, R, J., 1904, Coombe Royal (Article in Serial). SDV360712.

The orange garden is on a south facing raised terrace, which meets the front of the mansion at a right angle. The long wall consists of Tudor-shaped recesses, each 15 feet wide and around 1 foot deep. One Seville Orange tree is stated to be 250 years old.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 898 (Monograph). SDV325629.

English Heritage, 1990, Churchstow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336901.

Garden wall late 19th century slate with dressed slate arches; inside the arches alternate courses of red brick stretchers and brick-on-edge. Large free-standing wall with arcade of chamfered 4-centred arches of dressed slate and with them buttresses with set-offs between the arches. At the left end there is a blind ninth bay. Included for group value with Combe Royal house (see PRN 7084). (This building was included in the list for Rural District of Kingsbridge, dated 25 October 1951). Other details: LBS No 99585.

Anon, 1993, Combe Royal (Article in Serial). SDV336902.

Combe Royal 1871 reference to orangery with a nearly southern aspect. Wall with recesses 11 foot high, 15 foot wide for lemons, 16 foot for citrons, 12 foot for bergamot, orange, lime & shaddock. All 15 inches deep.

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens, 138-9 (Monograph). SDV672.

The orangery is described in the Journal of Horticulture in 1871 as grown oranges, lemons, limes and shaddocks and that it was unprotected, except for reed mats in bad weather. The orangery, actually a south facing wall with recesses, survives although it is now bare of plants.

Le Lievre, A, 1994, Oranges and Lemons (Article in Serial). SDV360710.

The citrus wall was made with eight recesses, each 15 inches deep and 11 feet high. The widths varied, perhaps to accommodate different trees, 16 feet for the citron and 15 feet for the lemon.

This wall dates to the early 19th century and is of exceptional importance. It was constructed in brick and stone for the specific purpose of growing citrus fruit and has few parallels.

Gray, T., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV336903.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Coombe Royal (Un-published). SDV357661.

The garden at Coombe Royal was featured in the Journal of Horticulture in 1871, when its orangery was described as growing varieties of orange, lemons, limes and shaddocks, unprotected except for reed mats in severe weather. This orangery was actually a south facing wall built with generous recesses, and has survived, although it is now bare of plants.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX7345 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The citrus wall is visible as a structure following vegetation clearance.

English Heritage, 2000, Citrus Wall, Coombe Royal, Kingsbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV360711.

Engineer visit to the Citrus Wall at Coombe Royal. Structural integrity was assessed.

Clark, J., 2000, Combe Royal (Near Kingsbridge) - The Citrus Wall Revealed (Article in Serial). SDV351729.

Coombe Royal is a Victorian house with garden. A citrus wall was identified under a blanket of of brambles and undergrowth. In December 1999 the wall was revealed and there are now plans to investigate the structural condition of the wall.

Horner, W., 2007, Citrus Wall at Combe Royal, Kingsbridge (Un-published). SDV351730.

Site visited 22nd October 2007. The site has become overgrown again after vegetation clearance in 2000. The wall copings are in a poor state and the eastern bay is showing signs of cracking above the arch.

Batty, S., 2009, 'A Valley of Delight'. An Introduction to the Garden at Lower Coombe Royal, 12-13 (Article in Serial). SDV347387.

Langley, H., 2009, The Coombe Royal Citrus Wall and the Outdoor Cultivation of Oranges in Devon, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV347276.

A remarkable and imposing recessed and arched citrus wall which dominates the view from the drive. The Luscombes, owners of Combe Royal from 1722 until the 1880s were renowned for their citrus plants. In 1904 the same trees were praised in the Gardeners' Chronicle for the continuing ability to produce large fruits. The bays, each almost 3.3 metres high, are of different widths accommodating different species of citrus fruit. Unfortunately, recent maintenance has been sporadic and the wall is is a parlous state. There are also the remnants of another, smaller, wall in a raised garden adjoining the house but very little evidence of its function survives.

Clark, J. + West, M., 2009, The Coombe Royal Citrus Wall, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV347386.

The Citrus Wall is in a state of considerable disrepair and due to the amount of undergrowth there has been a complete loss of context. The wall is no longer part of the historic garden landscape and thus does not relate to its surroundings, nor is it recognised as the important listed feature it is. Coombe Royal and grounds are owned by Devon County Council.

The citrus wall is visible as a linear structure, circa 38m wide by 1m wide and northwest to southeast aligned, on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2015. The wall is depicted on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map and on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. It is not clearly visible on aerial imagery of between the mid to late 20th century owing to thick tree and vegetation cover.

Unknown, Unknown, Photos of Combe Royal Citrus Wall (Ground Photograph). SDV352032.