Name:Group of mounds at Shavercombe Head, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Nine circular mounds on high ground at Shavercombe Head. Previously identified as possible barrows, but assessment in 1996 revealed each was composed solely of peat. Additionally, there are many other mounds in the vicinity suggesting that there is some form of natural or other agency causing this phenomena. These mounds are in very good condition. It was not possible to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that they were prehistoric funerary cairns. Possible peat burning /drying platforms.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of group of Medieval or later peat stands south-east of Shavercombe Head, Lee Moor

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX66NW179

• PEAT STAND (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) BARROW? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Feature at SX60776500 shown as 'Tumulus' on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2981-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Visible on air photographs.

(18/05/1950) (SX 60786500) Tumulus (NR) Turf-covered tumulus, 15.5 metres in diameter and 9 metres high.
There are numerous turf-covered mounds in this area, none with normal characteristics of the Dartmoor Barrow

(20/08/1977) Innumerable amorphous mounds, of natural formation lie on the summit of the ridge, adjacent to the position specified, and none can be distinguished as a 'tumulus', and it is possible that a natural feature has been misidentified.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946/7 aerial photographs.

Report 01/07/1996 - 30/09/1996. Nine circular mounds on high ground at Shavercombe Head. Each of these mounds looks like a barrow, but each is composed solely of peat and there are many other mounds in the vicinity suggesting that there is some form of natural or other agency causing this phenomena. For individual dimensions and locational data please see text below. These mounds are in very good condition. If these mounds are barrows they would indeed be of national importance. It was however not possible to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that they are barrows. It could not be established with certainty whether these mounds were funerary cairns.
Barrow 1. SX 60686496 Diameter 13m, height 1m. 350 degrees to North Hessary Tor 236 degrees to Sharpitor. Covered in grass and heather. Flat topped mound. Slight unsurveyable hollow in the centre.
Barrow 2. SX 60656490 Diameter 12m, height 0.8m. 34 degrees to barrow 1, 349 degrees to North Hessary Tor 325 degrees to Sharpitor.
Barrow 3. SX 60716494 Diameter 10m, height 0.9m. 312 degrees to barrow 1, 254 degrees to barrow 2. Grass and heather.
Barrow 4. SX 60586481 Diameter 8m, height 0.7m. 343 degrees to N Hessary Tor, 325 degrees to Sharpitor, 37 degrees to Barrow 2. Covered in grass and heather.
Barrow 5. SX 60526478 Diameter 12m, height 0.7m. 42 degrees to barrow 2, 58 degrees to barrow 4. Covered in grass and heather. Flat topped mound.
Barrow 6. SX 60806504 Diameter 13m, height 0.8m. Slight central pit 0.1 metres deep. Covered in grass and heather.
Barrow 7. SX 60866511 Diameter 10m, height 0.7m. Covered in grass and heather. Flat topped mound. Slight unsurveyable hollow in centre.
Barrow 8. SX 60856515 Diameter 10m, height 0.8m. Covered in grass and heather.
Barrow 9. SX 60856515 Diameter 10m, height 0.9m. Covered in grass and heather. Slight unsurveyable hollow in the centre.

Stavercombe Head cairns between SX605647 and SX608651 of btween 10 metres and 15 metres by 0.5 to 1.0 metres high. At least nine mounds can be recognised spaced along the crest for about half a kilometre which seem likely to be an alignment of burial tumuli.