Name:Cairn with a cist near the head of a southern tributary of Langcombe Brook

Summary

Kistvaen, langcombe. The two side stones and the south end stone are in place and the cover stone has been turned aside, but still rests in part over the kist. The western side stone is unusual in that it is a rectangular slab of vein quartz. Length of kist about 914mm, width 457mm at centre of its length. The coverstone is 1.524m in length with a greatest width of just over 914mm. Present dept of the kist is 330mm but the actual depth is undoubtedly greater. The kist stands in a barrow, 4.877m in diameter (worth).

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

RCHME, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144518.

Vis=12/9/1976 (os) a slight flat topped turf covered mound of stone and earth, 5.3m diam, 0.2m high. Centrally placed cist within the mound as planned by worth, with a coverstone (rchme, citing os).

Vis=not visible on raf 1946-7 photos (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) mound 7m diam, 0.4m high with part of retaining kerb in place. Central cist 1.2m long, 0.5m wide, 0.3m deep.(am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/65(1933)84,pl 9/52nd report on barrows.

Osa=sx66nw36/plan, photograph.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)75.

Vis=17/5/1950 (os) the above description and dimensions are accurate.

Vis=platform circle. Ring of orthostats, 4.7m internal diam, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.2m high with central cist (turner).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.