Name:Hut to south of enclosure east of Langcombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle on south side of enclosure to the east of Langcombe Brook of 3.7 metres by 3.1 metres with walls 1.7 metreswide by 1 metre high. Enclosure boundary leads off from north-west side of hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 17th May 1950. Hut circle with walling composed of turf covered stones approximately 0.4 metres high. Diameter of circle approximately 4 metres. There was probably an entrance to the south-east. Fragmentary condition.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 18th September 1974. Possibly a cairn with a hollow centre. Diameter 6 metres, height 0.5 metres.

(09/09/1978) A hut circle with walling of laid stones and the remains of an outer "skin" of upright slabs. The walling is 0.7m thick and up to 0.5m high. The interior of the hut, which is levelled into a north east slope, is 2.7m in diameter. The entrance is on the south east.
Six metres to the east, at SX 60596686, are the remains of another hut of similar size and type but of which only the north east half survives (see MDV5130).
These huts, with that to the east (SX 66 NW 44) may be relics of a settlement. At 370m OD they are situated at the edge of a wide river terrace formed by tin streaming. All are currently under bracken, and no field system is visible in the immediate vicinity.
Surveyed at 1:10000 on PSD.

Not visible on RAF 1946 aerial photgraphs.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140540a, add38. Doc. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(09/05/1996) At SX 60606684. Four hut circles north-east of Langcombe Brook. [MPP 140540a] Wall width 1.7m, height 1m, hut measures 3.7m long, 3.1m wide, internal area 11.47m. Type S. Enclosed. A 170 degree and 0.6m wide gap may represent a doorway. The building is orientated at 335 degrees.
Enclosure boundary leads off from north-west side of house and runs at 257 degrees for 5m then 284 degrees for 8m.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 148. Map 50 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Two or three hut circles with traces of an enclosure wall sited close to the banks of Deadmans Bottom in the Langcombe valley.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 302-4, 102.1173, 102.1173b. (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(13/02/2002) Centred SX 60596687. The remains of four hut circles (one previously recorded as SX 66 NW 44), a ruinous rectangular structure and the truncated remains of an associated sub-divided enclosure. These features lie immediately outside the streamworks flanking the right bank of Langcombe Brook and may have formed part of a more extensive settlement since disturbed by industrial activity.
The hut circles are all terraced into the foot of the steep SW facing slope and are generally in poor condition.
SX 60596686. Hut circle 8.2m in diameter, walls 1.1m wide 0.4m high. Possible entrance in SE.

Visible on aerial photograph.