Name:CIST in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Kistvaen, near plym steps. A well preserved example, the sides stand partly above the ground although traces of the covering barrow are distantly visible. The cover stone rests on one of the long sides and partly overhangs the kist. Length of east side 737mm, west side 838mm, width south end 330mm, north end 584mm, dept to floor 610mm (worth).

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=-/10/1961 (ancient monuments) one of two barrows south of plym steps. Barrow a. North of langcombe brook. Cist with capstone pushed off; within a ring of large stones, 5.49m in diameter.

GRINSELL AND TRAHAIR, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV153839.

Vis=18/9/1974 (grinsell and trahair) cairn enclosing cist placed sse/nnw, the floor almost level with the ground. According to breton the cairn has a retaining circle. Diam 4.5m, height 0.2m.

Vis=not visible on raf 1946-7 photos (rchm app 1985).

Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) cairn 5.5m diam with retaining kerb of 8 stones up to 0.2m high. Irregular shaped cist with e and w sides measuring 0.7m + 0.8m long; 0.6m + 0.3m wide at n + s sides, 0.6m deep. Coverstone lies on e side (am).

Osa=sx66nw42/plan, photograph.

Worth, r. H. /tda/32(1900)50/19th report of the barrow committee.

Breton, h. H (1914) beautiful dartmoor. I. P52.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)42 72/d22.

Vis=17/5/1950 (os) the above description and measurements by worth are accurate. The barrow in which the kistvaen is contained is 5.5m in diameter and 0.2m high, composed of large stones.

Vis=ring setting 2.4m internal diam around central protruding cist (turner).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.