Name:CIST in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=17/5/1950 (os) kistvaen. Two end stones and the western sidestone are in an upright position while the eastern sidestones leans inwards. Length of northern end stone 0.7m, southern end stone 0.7m, eastern side stone 1.2m, and western side stone 1m. Present dept of kist 0.3m. There is a coverstone which rests on the eastern side stone and which partly covers the northern corner of the kist. It measures 1.6m by 1m. The kistvaen is situated in a mound 5m in diameter, height 0.2m.

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

RCHME, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144518.

Vis=9/9/1978 (os) as described by os 1950 (rchme, citing os).

GRINSELL AND TRAHAIR, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV153839.

Vis=18/9/1974 (grinsell and trahair) cairn enclosing cist placed sse/nnw. Diam 5.0m, height 0.3m.

Vis=-/10/1961 (ancient monuments) one of two barrows south of plym steps. South of langcombe brook. Low mound 0.15m high, 3.658m diameter with rectangular cist in centre with capstone displaced.

Vis=not visible on raf 1946/7 photos (rchm app 1985).

Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) mound 5m diam by 0.2m high with rectangular cist 1.2m long, 0.7m wide, 0.3m deep. Coverstone resting on s side is 1.6m long by 1m wide (am).

Osa=sx66nw43/plan,photograph.