Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Harford

Summary

Vis=5/5/1950 (os) enclosure. A fine example of an enclosure. The walling consisting of very large stones reaching a height of one metre. It contains three hut circles and a number of courts situated mainly on its north and western sides. There is no obvious entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

HANKIN, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV144143.

Vis=21/7/1976 + 17/8/1978 (hankin) a large circular enclosure, length n-s c.130m, width e-w c.120m, as shown on os 6". Crossing gives the circumference as 426 yards (390m). The walling is complete, but disorderly particularly in the north wall. "a block 9ft long" in the north wall, mentioned by crossing, is probably the largest stone in the walls. There is evidence of a 'court' at the south wall, close to a hut circle. The hut circle consists of single standing stones but is very incomplete, diam c.6.5m. The site of two more hut circles can be traced close to the south wall, but not much evidence of either of them remains. The whole site is in rather poor condition, and does not come up to the description of it given by crossing.

Vis=ovoid enclosure containing four hut circles visible, with six small internal walled plots around its perimeter. One of the hut circles is incorporated into one of these walled plots. Another, freestanding, hut circle, has a wall or bank attached to it. Area 1ha (rchm app 1985).

Des=parish checklist/harford.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)p397.

Aph=nmr sx 64 65.

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)288.

Worth, r. H. /tda/51(1919)79.

Worth, r. H. /tda/75(1943)288.

Bate, c. S. /tda/4 pt 2(1871)502/prehistoric antiquities of dartmoor.

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits(19/1/1983)in smr.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

Inside are 3 'yards' abutting the wall; they measure 20m by 10m, 9m by 9m and 20m by 18m; this walling is very low and fragmentary. A hut circle is situated inside the enclosure at sx64056534. Internal diam 5m, entrance on se side. Ruinous condition, possibly type 2. No traces of the 2 huts previously published at sx64106536 (rchme, citing os).