Name:Site of Gas Works north of Dartmoor Prison, Princetown

Summary

Site of Gas Works north of Dartmoor Prison built in 1875 which supplied the town as well as the prison. Closed in the 1950s

• GAS WORKS (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

'Gas Works' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. An enclosed rectangular area is shown with internal buildings.

'Gas Works' shown on 19th century map within a rectangular enclosure with a large irregular shaped building, several small buildings and three circular features.

'Gas Works'. Most of the same buildings shown as on the late 19th century historic map, but with a large additonal rectangular building to the south.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 60-1, 66, 137 (Monograph). SDV359843.

The prison gasworks were built in 1875 was supplied the town as well as the prison. It produced 4 630 000 cubic feet of gas in the late 19th century for cell, prison and street lighting but was an expensive cost to the prison, as well as producing by-products such as coke for heating, breeze (cinders), which was used on prison lands and roads and tar which was used to waterproof buildings and surface prison roads.

Unmarked buildings shown on the modern mapping. At least one of the buildings shown on the early 20th century historic map appears to have survived in some form.

Thomas, R., 2020, The Manufactured Gas Industry (Report - Survey). SDV364320.

The first Government Gasworks for lighting Dartmoor Prison was built within the walls; it was taken out of use about 1905 and its buildings reused as prison workshops. A new works was built outside the walls on the north-west side, about 1905-1908. The Princetown (H.M. Prison) Gasworks did not vest in South Western Gas Board as they were an ancillary undertaking. The site closed in the 1950s; it is not known to what extent it also supplied the village. Some of the building may survive, condition not known.