Name:Settlement 770 metres north-north-west of Little Links Tor

Summary

Scattered collection of 12 hut circles recorded and scheduled in 1993. At least four of the structures appears to have had an ancillary use and one may have been a meeting place. The settlement lies in close proximity to rich tin deposits, and it has been suggested that this may have played an important role in its location. This is a rare example of a stone hut circle settlement with no associated visible field system or enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 21/04/1993 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

See individual records for details / measurements.

Ancient Monuments, 1993, Unenclosed hut circle settlement 770 metres north-north-west of Little Links Tor (Report - Survey). SDV249108.

Unenclosed settlement comprising 12 hut circles.

A number of huts are visible on the aerial photograph.

Most of the huts are visible on the aerial photography. Map object based on this source.

The unenclosed stone hut circle settlement 770m NNW of Little Links Tor survives well and is the highest known example within a discrete group of at least four settlements which occupy the lower slopes of the hills overlooking the valley of the River Lyd. Analysis of the hut diameters has suggested that at least four of the huts were used as ancillary buildings, one as a central meeting place and the others as dwellings. The settlement lies in close proximity to rich tin deposits, and it has been suggested that this may have played an important role in its location. This is a rare example of a stone hut circle settlement with no associated visible field system or enclosures.
Details
This monument includes a group of twelve stone hut circles situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Lyd. The hut circles are composed of circular stone and earth banks surrounding an internal area. The internal diameters of the huts varies between 3m and 8m with the average being 4.75m. The height of the surrounding wall varies between 0.4m and 0.7m with the average being 0.5m.

Bray, L. + Crabb, A., 2017, Updated Field Information for HER (Cartographic). SDV246102.

Visited 23/11/17. Eight out of the twelve huts were located and plotted (and matched up with out-of-date HER records). Map object based on this source.