Name:Cairn on the north eastern slope of White Hill

Summary

Cairn is ovoid in shape, oriented north-nnorth-east by south-south-west and measures 4.0 metres by 3.0 metres and stands up to 0.8 metres high. Forms an outlying part of a classic cairnfield, including at least 22 mounds, a length of boundary bank and a lynchet.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The cairnfield on the north eastern slope of White Hill survives well and contains archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was constructed. It provides a valuable insight into Bronze Age agricultural activity on the western side of the Moor.
This monument includes a cairn situated on a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the Walla Brook. The cairn is ovoid in shape, is orientated NNE to SSW and measures 4m long, 3m wide and stands up to 0.8m high. This cairn forms an outlying part of a cairnfield, which includes at least 22 mounds, as well as a length of boundary bank and a lynchet.