Name:Cairn on the northern slope of White Hill

Summary

Two cairns forming an outlying part of a cairnfield on the northern slope of White Hill. Mound measures 4.5 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.5 metres high. Forms an outlying part of a classic cairnfield, including at least 22 mounds, a length of boundary bank and a lynchet.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Monuments Record: sx58sw57

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 219, Map 43.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

The cairnfield on the northern slope of White Hill survives well and contains archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was constructed. It provides a valuable insight into Bronze Age agricultural activity on the western side of the Moor.
This monument includes two cairns orientated broadly north-south and situated on a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the Walla Brook.
The northern cairn mound measures 4.5m in diameter and stands up to 0.5m high. These cairns form an outlying part of a cairnfield which includes at least 22 mounds, as well as a length of boundary bank and a lynchet.