Name:Field system on White Hill

Summary

Field system situated within a scheduled cairnfield. Survives as an 80m long, 1.6m wide and 0.4m high lynchet following the contour and a 64m long, 2m wide and 0.3m high boundary bank leading downslope at right angles from the lynchet. Probably originally more extensive and now survives largely as a buried feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3000 BC to 42 AD)

(20/04/1993) Field system situated within a cairnfield. Survives as an 80m long, 1.6m wide and 0.4m high lynchet following the contour and a 64m long, 2m wide and 0.3m high boundary bank leading downslope at right angles from the lynchet. Probably originally more extensive and now survives largely as a buried feature.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 219 (Monograph). SDV219155.