Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Tiverton

Summary

Two intaglii and two copper alloy brooches were retrieved during excavations of the Roman fort at Bolham. One of the intaglii is of a horse, the other of the god Apollo.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Mackreth, D.F., 1991, Brooches. In, Maxfield, V. A., Tiverton Roman Fort (Bolham): Excavations 1981-1986, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV323424.

Two copper alloy brooches have also been retrieved.

Henig, M., 1991, Intaglii. In, Maxwell, V. A., Tiverton Roman Fort (Bolham): Excavations 1981-1986, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV50353.

Two Intaglii were retrieved excavations of the Roman fort at Bolham. One is of a horse, the other the god Apollo. The horse gem is likely to be early Flavian. It is of green jasper heliotrope, flecked with red. Oval, 12 x 10 x 1.5mm. In good condition apart from slight abrasion and chipping. It depicts a horse, engraved in 'small grooves' or 'Flavian' style. Comparanda include a jasper from Pompeii and an onyx in a Swiss private collection; but the best parallels come from Great Drain in Bath, and may have been produced by the same studio. The Apollo gem, set in an iron ring, may be late Neronian or early Flavian and the cutting may be compared with that of an intaglio depicting mercury from the fortress at Exeter dated c66-75AD, although there is no means of ascribing the stone to a particular workshop.

Henig, M., 1992, The Bath Gem Workshop: Further Discoveries, 241-242 (Article in Serial). SDV50356.