Name:Hart Tor Rifle Range Target

Summary

Remains of target comprising a heap of stone and earth with some large slabs forming the edge facing the firing line. Behind is a rectangular stone-lined pit, now filled with rubble, which would have served as a shelter for those placing targets on top of the heap.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TARGET (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Target marked.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Prehistoric Settlement, 24, Fig. 12 (Article in Serial). SDV254969.

The target includes a large 1.3 metres high rectangular heap of stone and earth with some particularly large slabs forming the edge facing the firing line. Behind the heap is a rubble-filled rectangular stone-lined pit, 4 .0 by 0.8 by 0.45 metres deep, which would have served as a shelter for those responsible for placing targets on top of the heap. An upright granite slab standing 2.4 metres from the pit probably formed part of a communications system. Two drilled holes cut through it may once have held communication cords.