Name:Landing Stage at Bovisands Bay

Summary

A 19th century landing stage at Bovisands Bay, depicted on late-19th century mapping and visible as a T-shaped structure on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• QUAY (XIX - 1870 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Des=plymouth fortress survey/ pye,a. / (1993)/ copy in smr.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=-/-/1993(pye) bovisand bay gun wharf. This was built by 1893 but does not appear on earlier maps dating to 1869. It is likely that it was built in the 1870s when bovisand practice battery was established above it to the north. It is shown as being in war dept hands, and presumably used for offloading guns brought around from devonport by sea (plymouth fortress survey).

A T-shaped structure is depicted and named 'Landing Stage'.

A T-shaped structure is visible.

An L-shaped structure is visible.

A T-shaped low structure is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards, and corresponds to the ‘Landing Stage’ depicted on the late-19th century OS mapping. The northern part is not visible on 20th century aerial imagery, but the south and west parts appear to survive. It is depicted on historic mapping so has not been transcribed as part of the AI&M survey.