Name:Boundary stone south of Western White Barrow

Summary

Boundary stone on the southern slope of Western Whitebarrow, about 256 metres from Petre's Cross. A cut 'pillar' type stone. The parish boundary is then carried in a southerly direction by the reave-like construction known as 'Meynell's Bank.'

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1880 AD)

Des=os 6"(1907)113se. 'boundary stone' indicated on os 6" (1907) and on os 6" (1969) (os).

Des=parish checklist/south brent. Des=worksheet/r. Robinson(-/-/1978)in parish file. Boundary stone on the s slope of western whitebarrow, about 256m from petre's cross. A cut 'pillar' type stone. The parish boundary is then carried in a s direction by the reave-like construction known as 'meynell's bank' (checklist). Vis=est=-/-/1978 (robinson) a parish boundary stone of worked granite standing on the northern end of meynell's bank, south of the western white-barrow. Drill marks from the south west corner show that it was cut by the feather and tare method and is therefore not older than 1810 or thereabouts. Height 1.52m, width 24cm, depth 23cm (worksheet).

Not visible.